Home » University of Hull Scholarships for International Students in UK

University of Hull Scholarships for International Students in UK

Applications are invited for University of Hull Scholarships in UK. Applications are open for international students to pursue PhD for the 2018-19 academic year.

The aim of this scholarships is to encourage and support academically able and talented students.

Deadline : 28 March 2018
Study in : United Kingdom
Providers : University of Hull
Course Level : PhD
Field of Study : Science and Engineering

Benefits of University of Hull Scholarships :

£27,285 to £32,548 (Will comply with EU requirements for the post) fixed term.

Eligibility for University of Hull Scholarships

  • Eligible Countries: International students are eligible to apply for this scholarship.

    Entrance Requirements: To be eligible for this scholarship you must meet the following requirements:

    The successful candidates must hold a minimum of a BA/BSc degree, and ideally a Masters (all positions other than Hull’s require a Masters degree). A wide range of degree subjects is accepted for this multi-disciplinary and interdisciplinary network.  Training in the environment/sustainability is welcomed, ideally including evidence of training in related aspects such as policy, governance, business, management, economics, human geography, public administration. Candidates must comply with both EU and Hull University eligibility criteria. Due to the EU rules to promote mobility, you are not eligible for a position in a country where you have lived (worked, studied) for more than 12 months in the last 3 years. You are thus eligible for this position no matter what your nationality unless you have studied or worked in the UK for more than 12 of the last 36 months. For applicants finishing or who have just finished their degree, this typically means that you can be graduating from any university except a UK university.

    English Language Requirements: If your first language is not English, or you require a Tier 4 student visa to study, you will be required to provide evidence of your English language proficiency level.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA