FASS 120-/240-point Master’s Thesis Awards for International Students in New Zealand

The University of Waikato is offering the FASS 120- / 240-point Master’s Thesis Awards to the eligible candidates.

The program is open for the Australian and International students to pursue a master’s degree program in the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences at Waikato.

FASS 120-/240-point Master’s Thesis Awards for International Students in New Zealand

Scholarship Benefits

The scholarships will be awarded worth up to $3,000 for applicants enrolling full-time in their thesis. The Awards will be pro-rata for applicants enrolling part-time.

Scholarship Eligibility

Eligible Countries: New Zealand and International students are eligible to apply for these scholarships.

Eligible Course or Subjects: The scholarships are open to study the master’s degree program in the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences.

Eligibility Criteria: To be eligible for the scholarships, candidates must meet the following eligibility criteria: Where the enrolment period of the thesis covers more than one calendar year, students are advised to apply for the year in which they are taking the majority of points towards their thesis.

Applicants must be enrolling part- or full-time in a 120-point masters degree or in the thesis year of a 240-point masters degree and are doing either a three paper (90-point) or four-paper (120-point) thesis (or equivalent) in either A or B semester in the faculty of Arts and Social Sciences.

Scholarship Requirements

To be considered for the scholarships, candidates need to apply for admission to study the master’s degree program at the university. Then they can apply for the scholarships through the given link: https://my.waikato.ac.nz/sitsvision/wrd/siw_lgn

Supporting Documents: Applicants must have to provide a one-page with the statement about their proposed research

Admission Requirements: For admission to master’s coursework at the university, candidates must have their graduate certificate (six months), graduate diploma (one-year), and bachelors with honors.

Language Requirement: Applicants whose first language is not English are required to provide satisfactory evidence of English language proficiency, generally in the form of an IELTS (academic) or TOEFL examination score.

Email Newsletter

Want us to email you weekly with Opportunities? Join now...


Find Your Dream Scholarships now

New scholarships and opportunities are adding in every day. Grab your desire scholarships and level up your career.